Privacy Policy

At Blue Lantern Financial Services, we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This Privacy Policy describes our current policies and practices in relation to the collection, handling, use and disclosure of personal information. It also deals with how you can complain about a breach of the privacy laws, how you can access the personal information we hold about you and how to have that information corrected.

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

When we provide you with financial advisory services, we ask you for the information we need to assess, manage and monitor your situation. This can include a broad range of information ranging from your name, address, contact details and age to other information about your personal affairs including your health, investment preferences, employment details and specific financial details like assets, income and debts.

We provide information that you provide us with to product providers like insurance or investment companies to enable them to provide you with a financial product or assess the terms of insurance cover for you. We may also provide your information to product providers in order to obtain further details about any accounts or policies you may currently hold with them.

We also use your information to enable us to manage your ongoing requirements and our relationship with you, e.g. financial reporting, invoicing or maintenance of your investment and insurances. We may do so by mail or electronically unless you tell us that you do not wish to receive electronic communications.

From time to time we will use your contact details to send you offers, updates, events, articles, newsletters or other information about products and services that we believe will be of interest to you. We may also send you regular updates by email or by post. We will always give you the option of electing not to receive these communications and you can unsubscribe at any time by notifying us that you wish to do so.

We may also use your information internally to help us improve our services and help resolve any problems.

What if you don’t provide some information to us?

If you do not provide us with some or all of the information that we ask for, we may not be able to advise you.

How do we hold and protect your information?

We strive to maintain the relevance, reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency of the personal information we hold and to protect its privacy and security. We keep personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirements

We hold the information we collect from youin a secure database, cloud storage service and occasionally in hard copy format in our secure office before information is processed into our electronic systems.

We ensure that your information is safe by having secure access for all staff to interact with our online facilities and secure access control to prevent unauthorised access to the systems. We maintain physical security over our paper and electronic data and premises, by using locks and security systems.

Will we disclose the information we collect to anyone?

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others. We will disclose your information to your nominated accountant in order to establish or administer a Self-Managed Super Fund structure and may need to provide your information to contractors who supply services to us, e.g. to handle mailings on our behalf, external data storage providers, auditors, accountants or to other companies in the event of a

corporate sale, merger, reorganisation, dissolution or similar event. However, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that they protect your information in the same way that we do.

We may also provide your information to others if we are required to do so by law or under some unusual other circumstances which the Privacy Act permits.

How can you check, update or change the information we are holding?

Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to allow us to identify the information, we will disclose to you the personal information we hold about you. We will also correct, amend or delete any personal information that we agree is inaccurate, irrelevant, out of date or incomplete.

If you wish to access or correct your personal information, please contact the Privacy Officer using the details provided below.

We do not charge for receiving a request for access to personal information or for complying with a correction request. We do not charge for providing access to personalinformation.

In some limited cases, we may need to refuse access to your information or refuse a request for correction. We will advise you as soon as possible after your request if this is the case and the reasons for our refusal.

What happens if you want to complain?

If you have any concerns about whether we have complied with the Privacy Act or this Privacy Policy when collecting of handling your personal information, please write to our Privacy Officer using the details provided below.

We will consider your complaint through our internal complaints resolution process and we will try to respond with a decision within 45 days of you making the complaint.

Your consent

By asking us to assist with your financial planning and insurance needs, you consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided to us for the purposes described above.

Tell us what you think

We welcome your questions and comments about privacy. If you have any concerns or complaints, please contact the Privacy Officer using the details provided below.

Anonymous data

We use technology to collect anonymous information about the use of our website, for example when you browse our website our service provider logs your server address, the date and time of your visit, the pages and links accessed and the type of browser used. It does not identify you personally and we only use this information for statistical purposes and to improve the content and functionality of our website, to better understand our clients and markets and to improve our services.

Cookies

In order to collect this anonymous data we may use “cookies”. Cookies are small pieces of information which are sent to your browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Sometimes they identify users where the website requires information to be retained from one page to the next. This is purely to increase the functionality of the site. Cookies by themselves cannot be used to discover the identity of the user. Cookies do not damage your computer and you can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie so that you can decide if you want to accept it. If you use only temporary cookies, insert “Once you leave the site, the cookie is destroyed and no personal or other information about you is stored.” If you use permanent cookies, insert “They allow the website to recognise your computer when you return in the future”.

If you submit your details to us via our website, we will collect this information and use it to contact you regarding your query. Your information will also be entered into our database so that we can file note our correspondence with you and store the information you have provided us with.

Who to contact

The Privacy Officer
C/-Blue Lantern Financial Services
PO Box R1884
Royal Exchange NSW 1225
Email: invest@bluelanternfs.com.au
Ph: 02 8062 5961

Property

Whether you are looking to buy your first (or 10th) investment property or a family home; we can advise you on the “why” and “how” of buying property. We can also help with advanced property investment strategies including commercial real estate and buying a property within a Self-Managed Superannuation Fund (SMSF). Learn more

Superannuation & SMSF

We start with an analysis of your current super, explain your numerous options and then work with you to tailor a long-term plan that’s right for you. Advice strategies can include a range of contributions, tax minimisation, cost reduction, super consolidation, performance maximisation and specialist SMSF options. Learn more

Retirement

Whether you are already retired, in transition or just planning ahead, we can help you make the most of your resources by helping you to formulate a tax-effective investment strategy that caters to your lifestyle needs; taking into account Centrelink eligibility and estate planning concerns. Learn more

Estate Planning

Ensuring that your wealth is transferred according to your wishes, in a smooth and tax-effective manner, is key to your peace of mind. We can help you to plan for your dependants with efficient tax and ownership structures, revision and monitoring of your estate plan and income planning. Learn more

Insurance

Building your wealth is just as important as protecting it. Illness, injury and death all have a significant impact on both your family and finances. We can help to make sure that you look after yourself and your loved ones with an assessment of your financial risk and implementation of a tailored risk-management package. Learn more

Lending

Whether you are seeking to refinance your existing loans or are looking at using new debt to fund either personal, business or investment goals, we can assist by assessing your borrowing capacity, advising on loan structures, shopping around for an appropriate lender and making sure you have access to the most competitive interest rates. Learn more

Make an Appointment

Are you ready to take action?

If you are ready to start making changes to your financial future and meet with an expert adviser, please make an appointment using the form below.

Download
an Ebook

Interested in learning more?

Download our free eBooks and start learning more about your current and future financial well being